Thursday, November 12, 2009

Look!! I'm back.....and have "a pretty" to show

off!! Don't ya' just love my Hug swap items!! Oh so pretty!! The ribbon is wrinkled because I've been using it. This is my mug mat and hug mug wrap gift from Laura. She lives in the UK. Gosh it's pretty! Both of ours took awhile to get to their destination but mine was OH so worth the wait!!

Oh! BTW........ have you wondered where I've been?.......lost in "computer crash land"...I still don't exactly know what happened or how it fixed itself.....computer tech guy couldn't find a problem. I was soooooooooooooooooo out of sorts....you just don't know. I had to call Allie a few times just so I could check on you all. I've missed so much.
You can bet I've already been to Among The Gum Trees to get my designs. I'd have gone nuts if I didn't have some of those designs traced out to stitch already.

Well what else? Hmmmmmmm......

I took a friend that is new to quilting to Mary Jo's last Friday.....Oh my! She went nuts.....I should have taken a picture of the LOAD in the back of her vehicle! Can you believe I only purchased some fuseable interfacing? Well I had budgeted my $$ for a new thimble from http://www.thimblesplus.com/index.php?id=1365&page=home They came to my quilt guild meeting the next day so I had to save my $$. I got the Lacey Heart one.......you might be able to find it on the page.....I'm so in love with it, but I am soooooooooooo broke ;P

What else??......

Today I made a top for a fall table runner and liked it so well I cut out 3 more......THEN I put one together.... .well...... let's just say I've never done this before....the 2 sides of the runner have the edges of the strips on the sides so it sorta looks like prairie points along the edge/sides.....Well my inside points don't look to good :o( I did clip them.....
Not sure what to do now....I'll get someone to look at it before I bother to make the others.

I'm getting tired now, so I'll either go TRY to catch up on "blog-land", stitch my puddin' mouse, or knit!!

BYE!!!!

4 comments:

Allie said...

Heehee...or you could talk to me....

I LOVE your swap hugs!!!! Those are really pretty, Terry. I'm really glad to see you back online too.
Can't wait to see your table runner. Hurry. *giggle*

Laura said...

Hi Terry
so glad that you finally got it, and also that you like it!!!
promise to write more soon
Love and hugs
Laura

ScrappyGypsy said...

Glad you are back to blogging! Missed ya!

Sew Useful Designs said...

Hi Terri!

Oh, how amazing are those thimbles?!!! I think I'd go broke for one of those, too! LOL...

I'm sure your points are wonderful on the table runner! I made my son a very standard quilt last year, the only one I've made to date, and I was too scared to quilt it so I used buttons on the "points" instead, to hold the quilt together and to cover my points! LOL...


Warm wishes!!!
Vikki xoxo